[et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.4.6″ header_text_color=”#ffffff” header_font_size=”37px” hover_enabled=”0″]

Privacy Policy

[/et_pb_text]

[et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.4.6″]

At Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton, we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives. We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason

  • only share what is necessary and relevant

  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’

  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’

  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’

  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’

  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’

  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

 

How Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton collects your data

You can find out how we collect your data for our core advice services, see our national Citizens Advice privacy page.

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton use your information

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share some information with Bury or Bolton Council.

 

How Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton store your information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

In addition, Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton use Microsoft Office packages as its productivity suite and your data may be stored there while your case is active. Our policy is to minimise all data collected and we aim to transfer all personal information to Casebook during the course of your case.  

If you contact us using the Facebook Messenger our policy is to minimise all data collected and we aim to transfer all personal information to casebook during the course of your case. Your data will not be used for advertising purposes.  Facebook will also store your data in accordance with the Terms of Service of your Facebook account. https://www.messenger.com/privacy. Facebook is a third-party service and Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton cannot accept liability for data held by Facebook or breaches of that data. Security of data cannot be guaranteed in messages you send to us through Facebook and we do not control and are not responsible for the use of your data by this third-party service

Where we have control over your data, such as deciding how we use the messages you send us to meet your advice needs, we will make sure that we comply with GDPR and keep your data safe. For example, making sure only the right staff and volunteers can see the messages.

We use SMS message platform TextAnywhere to send appointment reminders and important updates about your case. When using the TextAnywhere our policy is to minimize all data collected and we aim to transfer all personal information to casebook during the course of your case. TextAnywhere store your data in accordance with their Privacy Notice.  We always ensure we have your consent before contacting you via TextAnywhere. 

 

Contact Citizens Advice Bury & Bolton about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Gary Malcomson – Deputy CEO

Email: wbmateam@cabb.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you

  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete

  • request we delete your information

  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already

  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service

  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Our Cookies Policy

Our cookies policy mirrors our national Citizens Advice Policy.

[/et_pb_text]

Important Updates

Coronavirus
Due to Coronavirus (Covid-19), all of our face to face services have been temporarily suspended until further notice.
You can still access advice by calling our AdviceLine on 0300 330 9071.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close